Privacy

Company Name

HOPE 4 the Community (H4C) is a Community Interest Company - Company number 09397915 Registered in UK

Standards

H4C is committed to supporting the best standards of practice in all its activities in relation to privacy and security. Visitors to this site can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Collected

H4C does not collect any personal information from visitors to its website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. All information, including anonymous, is collected - such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period, but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website (also detailed below).

Information security and quality

We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. We have implemented appropriate technical and managerial procedures to maintain information that is accurate, current, and complete. There are AMEND facilities available to users to correct personal information inaccuracies. H4C takes appropriate measures to safeguard the information it holds from unauthorised access or improper use. Specifically, all personal information on its database is stored in an encrypted form. H4C has a strict internal security policy with which members of staff must comply as a condition of employment and no external access to the system is permitted. H4C continually reviews and up-dates its security procedures as new technologies become available and new activities are introduced.

Cookies

There are various technologies, including one named "cookies", which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a Web site. A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. H4C pages DO NOT use cookies, or other technologies that identify you when you revisit our site. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. H4C supports the development of technologies that will let you manage and control the release of your personal information wherever you go on the Internet.

File Downloads

H4C obligations with respect to downloading materials are such that every effort is made to ensure that files are virus free. Where possible and practicable we use Acrobat PDF file formats to avoid large file sizes and macro viruses. Files downloaded are done so at the users own risk.

Privacy Statement © 2017, HOPE 4 the Community CIC - privacy statement

Please contact us if you have concerns about Privacy Email: admin@h4c.org.uk

Section 1

Mauris mauris ante, blandit et, ultrices a, suscipit eget, quam. Integer ut neque. Vivamus nisi metus, molestie vel, gravida in, condimentum sit amet, nunc. Nam a nibh. Donec suscipit eros. Nam mi. Proin viverra leo ut odio. Curabitur malesuada. Vestibulum a velit eu ante scelerisque vulputate.

Section 2

Sed non urna. Donec et ante. Phasellus eu ligula. Vestibulum sit amet purus. Vivamus hendrerit, dolor at aliquet laoreet, mauris turpis porttitor velit, faucibus interdum tellus libero ac justo. Vivamus non quam. In suscipit faucibus urna.

Section 3

Nam enim risus, molestie et, porta ac, aliquam ac, risus. Quisque lobortis. Phasellus pellentesque purus in massa. Aenean in pede. Phasellus ac libero ac tellus pellentesque semper. Sed ac felis. Sed commodo, magna quis lacinia ornare, quam ante aliquam nisi, eu iaculis leo purus venenatis dui.

  • List item one
  • List item two
  • List item three

Section 4

Cras dictum. Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Vestibulum ante ipsum primis in faucibus orci luctus et ultrices posuere cubilia Curae; Aenean lacinia mauris vel est.

Suspendisse eu nisl. Nullam ut libero. Integer dignissim consequat lectus. Class aptent taciti sociosqu ad litora torquent per conubia nostra, per inceptos himenaeos.

Take Back Control
Be Inspired

Be Inspired

Read our blog, browse stories, poems, help resources and help us spread HOPE

Read more

What we do

TRY HOPE

Try and test some of of our positive psychology resources

Read more

Get HOPE

Get HOPE

Find out how you can get HOPE tailored to your organisation's needs

Read more